Conference Agenda

Below is the agenda for the 2019 Conference. Click on a session to download a PDF containing the abstracts for that session.

To download the PDF version of the program, click here.
 
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
6:30 – 6:45pm Welcome Address Liesl Folks
6:45 – 8:10pm

Introductory Remarks and Panel Discussion
Overcoming Social, Economic, and Environmental Challenges for the Americas and the World: How Can Science, Technology, and Innovation Help Find Solutions

Chair: E. William Colglazier
Panel: Cherry A. Murray, Ronit Prawer, Vaughan C. Turekian
8:10 – 8:25pm Public Question and Answer Period  
8:25 – 8:30pm Closing Comments and Announcements for Day 2  

 

Thursday, October 24, 2019

7:00 – 8:00am BREAKFAST BUFFET  
8:00 – 8:15am Conference overview and Welcome Address Kevin Lansey, Jeffrey Goldberg
8:15 – 9:15am

Plenary Panel Discussion
Sustaining International Scientific Cooperation Among Nations: Why It Matters

Chair: E. William Colglazier
Panel: Peter Agre, Ronit Prawer, Zhishen Wu
9:15 – 10:00am Keynote Talk: Legacy from Ivan the Terrible to the Nobel Laureates Glenn Schweitzer (introduced by Joaquin Ruiz)
10:00 – 10:30am BREAK  
10:30 – 12:00pm

Parallel Session 1: Hydrodiplomacy in the U.S.-Mexico Border Region

  • The 1944 Water Treaty and the Future of U.S.-Mexico Environmental Governance
  • Evolving Together: Recent Trends in US-Mexico Water Diplomacy and Collaboration in the Colorado River Basin
  • Minute 319 and Minute 323 of the US-Mexico Water Treaty: When science matters and when it doesn’t
  • The U.S.-Mexico Transboundary Aquifer Assessment Program (TAAP): Implementation, Evolution, and Lessons Learned

Margaret Wilder

  • Stephen P. Mumme
  • Mariana Rivera-Torres
  • Karl W. Flessa
  • Elia M. Tapia and Sharon B. Megdal
10:30 – 12:00pm

Parallel Session 1: Science Diplomacy in Times of Uncertainty

  • The Value of Science in Multilateralism
  • The Shifting Political Landscape: Science as the Bellwether

James Buizer

  • Randy Burd
  • Michelle Wyman
10:30 – 12:00pm

Parallel Session 1: Global Impact through STEM and Health

  • Paper: Life on Edge: interface between US and Latin America
  • Paper: Antibacterial activity of traditional Native American medicines against Streptococcus pyogenes
  • Panel: The Pimeria Alta Alliance for Science, Health and Technology

Emily Halvorson-Otts

  • Authors: Dolores Duran-Cerda, Ricardo Castro-Salazar, Hassan Vafai, Kevin Lansey, Ross Zimmerman, and Emily Halvorson-Otts
  • Author: Saffeyya-Grace Ibrahim, Cori Leonetti
  • Dolores Duran-Cerda, Steve Farley
12:00 - 1:15pm LUNCH BUFFET  
1:15 – 2:45pm

Parallel Session 2: Science, Technology and Health

  • Paper: Updating the Nuremberg Code: The Need for International Healthcare Collaborations in Artificial Intelligence and Robotics Ethics
  • Paper: Region-Based T1-Weighted MRI Morphometric Changes in High School Collision Sport Athletes
  • Paper: Building bridges: practical health-science diplomacy tools community tools  to link public groups and city decision-makers
  • Paper: Antibacterial and antioxidant Xanthones and Benzophenones from Garcinia smeathmannii

Kacey Ernst

  • Authors: Stephanie Zawada, Jerzy Rozenblit
  • Author: Pratik Kashyap
  • Author: Ruth Larbey
  • Authors: Hugues Fouotsa, Alain M. Lannang, Jean P. Dzoyem, Beate Neumann, Augustin E. Nkengfack, Jacobus N. Eloff, and Norbert Sewald
1:15 – 2:45pm

Parallel Session 2: Science for Science Policy

  • Paper: Science in Legislation--Applying Scientific Peer Review and Rigor to Public Policymaking
  • Paper: Recent institutional transformations on the technological governance in Latin America
  • Paper: From Citizen Science to Policy
  • Paper: Forging Sister Wetlands in El Paso, Texas and Ciudad Juárez, Mexico: Urban Transboundary Conservation and Restoration on the U.S.

Jane Zavisca

  • Author: CJ Pommier, Josh Hoskinson, Ansel Andrews, and Henry Werchan
  • Author: Martin Perez Comisso
  • Author: Samragyee Gautam
  • Authors: Ana Córdova, Adriana Zuñiga-Terán, and John Sproul
1:15 – 2:45pm

Parallel Session 2: Role of Educational Cooperation

  • Paper: Environmental Justice Promotion through Experiential Outdoor Education on the River - Part 2 - HEAL
  • Paper: Silos and Spiders: What Measles Tells Us about Policy and Education
  • Paper: Autonomous rural development and well-being in the Upper Gulf of California communities
  • Paper: A Model for Water Diplomacy

Monica Ramirez-Andreotta

  • Author: Dakota  Goodman
  • Author: Deb Hughes Hallett
  • Author: Osmar Villalobos
  • Author: Katherine Himes
2:45 – 3:30pm Keynote Talk: Sustainability Enhancement of Infrastructures with Smart and Resilient Materials Zhishen Wu (introduced by David W. Hahn)
3:30 – 4:00pm BREAK  
4:00 – 5:30pm

Parallel Session 3: Science Policy Issues (Formerly Space Science Policy)

  • Paper: Barriers to Entry (And Re-entry): A Comparative Analysis of Launching Practices Between the US, Canada, and Mexico
  • Paper: US Public Preferences in Geoengineering Research Funding and Governance
  • Paper: Air Forces Southern Partnerships with South America
  • Paper: Influence of Solar Magnetic Activities on Rainfall and Surface Air Temperature in West African Sub-region

Ryan Jones

  • Authors: Matthew Contursi and Timiebi Aganaba
  • Authors: Leah Kaplan and John P. Nelson
  • Author: Zoja Bazarnic, Lt. Col. Eric Alonsobernal, and Tyrone Barbery
  • Authors: Esther Hanson, Francisca N. Okeke, and Dean Pesnell
4:00 – 5:30pm

Parallel Session 3: 40 years of diplomacy: science, education, fisheries, and community development.   Intercultural Center for the Study of Desert and Oceans (CEDO Intercultural)

  • Citizen Science to Governance: Building a Sustainable Future for Northern Gulf of California Communities
  • Saving vaquita: CEDO science, sustainable fisheries and smart seafood choices
  • Marine Biology in the Desert

Nélida Barajas Acosta, Christine Flannagan, and Robert G. Varady

  • Peggy J. Turk Boyer
  • Sarah Mesnick
  • Katrina Mangin
4:00 – 5:30pm

Parallel Session 3: Science Diplomacy Education

  • Building Science Diplomacy at the University of Arizona
  • Teaching Science Diplomacy
  • The Transdisciplinary Environmental Science for Society (TESS) Program
  • A Role for the Universities’ Partnership for Water Cooperation and Diplomacy

Andrea K. Gerlak

  • Andrea K. Gerlak
  • Hassan Vafai
  • Daniel Ferguson
  • Léna Salamé
6:30 - 8:00pm DINNER  

 

Friday October 25, 2019
7:00 – 8:00am BREAKFAST BUFFET  
8:00 – 8:15am Welcome address John Hildebrand
8:15 – 9:00am Keynote Talk: Using Science to Build Community Resilience Lauren Alexander Augustine
9:00 – 9:15am BREAK  
9:15 – 10:45am

Parallel Session 4: Science and Diplomacy in the Middle East

  • Academia's Role in Science Diplomacy and Connecting Regions
  • Arava Institute for Environmental Studies (Middle Eastern NGOs in Science Diplomacy)
  • Science Diplomacy in Immigration Policy
  • The private sector in Middle Eastern scientific diplomacy
  • HIVE: Harnessing Innovation through Virtual Exchange Program

Julie Ellison-Speight

  • Sharon B. Megdal
  • David Lehrer (via Zoom)
  • Megan Carney
  • Mohamad Amin Saad
  • Julie Ellison-Speight
9:15 – 10:45am

Parallel Session 4: Building Regional Science & Technology Innovation Ecosystems to Deliver on the SDG's in the Americas

  • Tech Parks as Regional Innovation Catalyst through Public-Private-University Partnerships
  • Galvanizing Regional Innovation through University Technology Transfer
  • Building S&T Innovation Ecosystems in Mexico
  • Laws of Building S&T Innovation Ecosystems in Emerging Economies

Joel Cuello

  • Carol Stewart
  • Doug Hockstad
  • Justin Dutram
  • Joel Cuello
9:15 – 10:45am

Parallel Session 4: Bringing New Perspectives and Knowledge into Education

  • Paper: Marginalized Knowledges and Education
  • Paper: Expanding Environmental Science Literacy to Include Cultural and Community Knowledge
  • Paper: Speaking back to ‘sustainable development’: Land education and Indigenous perspectives
  • Paper: Data Sharing and Engineering Faculty: An Analysis of Selected Publications

Dominic Boccelli

  • Author: Alberto Arenas
  • Author: Kristin Gunckel
  • Author: Austin Cruz
  • Author: Chris A. Wiley
10:45 – 11:00am BREAK  
11:00 – 12:30pm

Parallel Session 5: Sustainable Urban Development

  • Paper: Framework of urban sustainability indicators in drylands
  • Paper: Sustainable Water Resources: Urban scapes and restoring the commons
  • Paper: Hydro-energy cooperation in the Bangladesh-Bhutan-India-Nepal region: Prospects for transboundary energy and water security in South Asia
  • Paper: The Central Role of Energy in the Urban Transition: Global Challenges for Sustainability

David Quanrud

  • Authors: David Quanrud, Parastoo Parivar, Hassan Vafai
  • Author: Itzchak Kornfeld
  • Authors: Christopher Scott, Aditi Mukherji, Udisha Saklani, Padmendra Shrestha
  • Authors: Joseph R. Burger, James H. Brown, John W. Day Jr., Tatiana P. Flanagan, Eric D. Roy
11:00 – 12:30pm Parallel Session 5: Connecting Your Science and Engineering Training with Careers in Policy and Diplomacy Chair: Katherine Himes
Panel: Alex Thome, Ryan Jones
11:00 – 12:30pm

Parallel Session 5: Hydrodiplomacy in Ambos Nogales: Lessons learned from binational water management

  • Governance, cooperation requirements, and challenges for a binational solution to watershed management
  • Watershed modeling in Ambos Nogales
  • The role of green infrastructure in watershed management
  • Potential sustainable solutions to water resources management challenges

Adriana Zuñiga-Terán

  • Francisco Lara-Valencia
  • Laura Norman
  • Joaquin Murrieta
  • Stephanie Buechler
12:45 – 1:30pm Plenary Panel: Networking for Science Diplomacy Chair: Christopher Scott
Panel: Nélida Acosta Barajas, Cherry A. Murray, Robert G. Varady
1:30 – 3:00pm LUNCH  
2:00 – 2:30pm Plenary Lunch Talk: Determine « X » in the following formula: (Trust + X2) x perseverance = political will Léna Salamé (introduced by Elizabeth Cantwell)
2:30 – 3:00pm

Concluding Remarks

  • Best Paper Awards
  • Participation Certificates
E. William Colglazier